Schedules | Carolina Fear Fest

2019 Schedule

Get more information on special events: Events at the ConAfter Party Events

SATURDAY, MAY 25th

All Day:

Celebrity Guests & Hell on Wheels Car Show

Film Screening Room

10:20 – 11:10 am Horror Shorts
11:20 – 11:55 am Regional Shorts Part 1
11:55 – 1:25 pm BIGFOOT!
1:25 – 3:00 pm What Would Linnea Do?
3:00 – 4:45 pm Blood of the Mummy
4:45 – 5:55 pm Best of the Fest – Part 1

Main Stage

11:00 am Trivia
11:30 – 1:00 pm Visions of VHS Contest with Alamo Draft House
1:30 – 2:00 pm Daemon Daniel’s Magic Show
2:00 – 3:00 pm SFX Battle!
4:00 – 5:00 pm Cosplay Catwalk & Contest
5:00 – 6:00 pm Scares That Care Charity Auction

Panel Room A

10:30 – 11:00 am Devilish Damsels: Surviving the Apocolype
12:00 – 1:00 pm Horror of the 80’s
1:00 – 2:00 pm Classic Grindhouse Films
2:00 – 3:00 pm Evolution of the Zombie
3:00 – 3:30 pm What Would Linnea Do? Post-Screening Q&A
3:45 – 4:15 pm Burlesque by Discordia Dames (Adult Show, 18+)
4:30 – 5:00 pm Devilish Damsels: Surving the Apocalypse
5:00  – 5:30 pm Burlesque by Discordia Dames (Adult Show, 18+)

Panel Room B

11:00 – 12:00 pm This Should Be a Movie!
12:00 – 1:00 pm Photoshop for Cosplayers
1:00 – 1:30 pm Devilish Damsels: Surviving the Apocolypse
2:00 – 3:00 pm Ballyhoo! The Craziest Film Gimmicks and Ads
3:00 – 4:00 pm Whats Your Zombie Plan? How Will YOU Survive?
4:00 – 5:00 pm Cannabalism: It’s What’s for Dinner

Cosplay Panel Room

10:00 – 3:00 pm Cosplay Contest Judging
3:30 pm Cosplay Catwalk  Line Up (Kids & Adults)
4:00 pm Makeup Demo and Q&A with Starr and Dean Jones

Wrestling Ring

12:00 pm Scarecade Wrestling
3:00 pm Scarecade Wrestling

Get the App

Get instant updates, make your own schedule, browse the interactive map, and much more!

Learn More

SUNDAY, MAY 26th

All Day:

Celebrity Guests & Hell on Wheels Car Show

Film Screening Room

10:20 – 11:10 am International Block
11:00 – 12:30 pm My Uncle John is a Zombie
12:30 – 1:25 pm Beneth -A Cave Horror Film
1:25 – 2:05 pm Regional Shorts Block – Part 2
2:05 – 3:50 pm Plan 9
3:50 – 5:20 pm Best of the Fest- Part 2

Main Stage

11:00 am Trivia
12:00 – 12:30 pm Daemon Danel’s Magic Show
1:00 – 2:00 pm Visions of VHS Contest with Alamo Draft House
2:00 – 3:00 pm Trivia
4:00 – 5:00 pm Trivia

Panel Room A

11:00 – 12:00 pm Horror A to Z
12:00 – 1:00 pm Zombies 101
1:00 – 2:00 pm Worst Monsters On Film
2:00 – 3:00 pm Women in Horror Panel
3:00 – 3:30 pm Devilish Damsels: Surviving the Apocolypse
3:30 – 4:00 pm Burlesque by Discordia Dames (Adult Show, 18+)
4:00 – 5:00 pm This should have been on MST3K!
5:00 – 5:30 pm Burlesque by Discordia Dames (Adult Show, 18+)

Panel Room B

11:00 – 11:30 am Devilish Damsels: Surviving the Apocolypse
12:00 – 1:00 pm Blood-Sucking Fiends: Vampires in Horror
1:00 – 1:30 pm Devilish Damesels: Surviving the Apocolypse
2:00 – 3:00 pm Horror Makeup on a Budget

Cosplay Panel Room

10:00 – 12:00 pm Cosplay Feedback: Walk In
1:00 pm Body Positivity in Cosplay
2:00 – 3:00 pm Makeup Demo and Q&A with Starr and Dean Jones

Wrestling Ring

12:30 pm Scarecade Wrestling
3:00 pm Scarecade Wrestling